homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Spirodela polyrrhiza - (L.)Schleid.
                 
Common Name Great Duckweed, Common duckmeat
Family Lemnaceae
USDA hardiness 4-8
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Still water in ditches and ponds[17]. Eutrophic, quiet waters, in temperate to tropical regions[270].
Range Europe, including Britain, south and east from Scandanavia to N. Africa and Asia. America, Australia
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Water Plants Full sun

Summary

Spirodela polyrrhiza Great Duckweed, Common duckmeat


Spirodela polyrrhiza Great Duckweed, Common duckmeat
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1
   
Physical Characteristics
 
Spirodela polyrrhiza is a PERENNIAL at a fast rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 5. It is in flower in July. The flowers are monoecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but both sexes can be found on the same plant)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It can grow in water.

Synonyms
Lemna polyrhiza

Habitats
 Pond;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses:

The plant is sometimes used as a food[177, 183]. No more details are given.
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Antipruritic;  Antipyretic;  Cardiotonic;  Carminative;  Diaphoretic;  Diuretic.

The whole plant is antipruritic, antipyretic, cardiotonic, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic[147, 176, 218]. It stimulates the appearance of measles rash[147, 176]. It is used in the treatment of colds, measles, oedema and difficulty in urination[176].
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Requires a sunny position in still water that is rich in nitrates and lime[200]. A very small plant without differentiation into various parts such as leaf, stem etc (they are called Thalli), it is 8mm in diameter and often forming a mat on the water surface and perennating by means of buds (turions) that sink in autumn and rise to the surface in spring. The so-called rootcap (really only an apical swelling), has a higher specific gravity than any other part of the plant, righting capsized individuals[200]. The plant rarely flowers, spreading mainly by vegetative means[270].
Propagation
The plant divides freely in the growing season and does not need help.

Books by Plants For A Future

Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
(L.)Schleid.
Botanical References
17200270
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Spirodela polyrrhiza  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.