homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Samolus valerandi parviflorus - (Raf.) Hultén
                 
Common Name Thin-Leaf Brookweed, seaside brookweed
Family Primulaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Shallow water and wet soils[43]. Along creeks, ditches and seepage areas in Texas[274].
Range Southern N. America.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Wet Soil Water Plants Full sun

Summary

Samolus valerandi parviflorus Thin-Leaf Brookweed, seaside brookweed


Patrick J. Alexander @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database
Samolus valerandi parviflorus Thin-Leaf Brookweed, seaside brookweed
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Samolus valerandi parviflorus is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.4 m (1ft 4in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Self.The plant is self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist or wet soil and can grow in water. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.

Synonyms
Samolus parviflorus (Raf.). Samolus floribundus, (Kunth)

Habitats
Edible Uses
Young leaves - raw or cooked[105].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Succeeds in ordinary garden soil in a wet position or in shallow water[1, 200]. Dislikes shade or acid soils. This species is very closely related to Samolus valerandi, and is seen as no more than a sub-species by some botanists[274].
Propagation
Seed - surface sow in a cold frame in the spring, standing the pot in about 3cm of water. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and gradually increase the depth of water as the plants grow until it is level with the tops of the pots. Plant out in the summer if there has been sufficient growth, otherwise plant out in late spring of the following year. Division in spring.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Samolus valerandiBrookweed, Seaside brookweed21
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
(Raf.) Hultén
Botanical References
43200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Samolus valerandi parviflorus  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.