homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Origanum x hybridum - Mill.
                 
Common Name
Family Lamiaceae or Labiatae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Not known
Range W. Asia - Levant.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Frost Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary

Origanum x hybridum


Origanum x hybridum
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Origanum x hybridum is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.3 m (1ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in flower from Aug to October. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees, lepidoptera.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms
Amaracus hybridus.

Habitats
 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts:
Edible Uses: Condiment.

The aromatic foliage is used as a condiment[177].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Requires a rather dry, warm, well-drained soil in full sun, but is not fussy as to soil type, thriving on chalk[1, 27]. Prefers slightly alkaline conditions[200]. Established plants are drought tolerant[190]. This species is not very hardy outdoors in the colder areas of Britain, it tolerates temperatures down to between -5 and -10°c[200]. A hybrid species, O. dictamnus x O. sipyleum[200]. Members of this genus are rarely if ever troubled by browsing deer[233].
Propagation
Seed - sow in a greenhouse in early spring at 10 - 13°c and only just cover the seed. Germination usually takes place within 2 weeks. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out into their permanent positions in early summer. This is a hybrid species and will not breed true from seed. Division in March or October. Very easy, larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is better to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame until they are well established before planting them out in late spring or early summer. Basal cuttings of young barren shoots in June. Very easy. Harvest the shoots with plenty of underground stem when they are about 8 - 10cm above the ground. Pot them up into individual pots and keep them in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Origanum compactum 10
Origanum dictamnusDittany Of Crete, Hop Marjoram21
Origanum glandulosum 10
Origanum isthmicum 10
Origanum majoranaSweet Marjoram33
Origanum onitesPot Marjoram31
Origanum syriacumBible Hyssop20
Origanum virens 10
Origanum vulgareOregano, Pot Marjoram43
Origanum vulgare hirtumGreek Oregano43
Origanum x majoricumHardy Marjoram22
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Expert comment
 
Author
Mill.
Botanical References
200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Origanum x hybridum  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email newsletter. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.