homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Ligustrum indicum - (Lour.)Merr.
                 
Common Name
Family Oleaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards Although no reports of toxicity have been seen for this species, at least one member of this genus is recorded as being mildly toxic and it is quite possible that other members of the genus also contain toxins[65].
Habitats Damp gullies, wet oak forests, 1200 - 2700 metres from Uttar Pradesh to Bhutan[51].
Range E. Asia - China, Japan, Himalayas.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary

Ligustrum indicum


Ligustrum indicum
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of shrub
Ligustrum indicum is an evergreen Shrub growing to 3 m (9ft 10in). It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from Jun to July. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and can grow in heavy clay soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
L. nepalense. Wallich.

Habitats
Woodland Garden Dappled Shade; Shady Edge;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts:
Edible Uses: Coffee.

The roasted seed is a coffee substitute[61, 177].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
A very tolerant and easily grown plant, it succeeds in any soil that is not impoverished or water-logged[11, 182]. Grows well in heavy clay soils. This species is notably susceptible to honey fungus[200].
Propagation
The seed does not require any pre-treatment and can be sown in the spring in a cold frame[113]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 10cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Very easy[78]. Cuttings of mature wood, 20 - 30cm in a sheltered outdoor bed in November/December. High percentage[78].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Ligustrum delavayanum 00
Ligustrum japonicumJapanese Privet, Japanese Ligustrum, Waxleaf Ligustrum, Texas Privet, Waxleaf Privet11
Ligustrum lucidumChinese Privet, Glossy privet, White Wax Tree, Tree Ligustrum13
Ligustrum obtusifoliumBorder privet20
Ligustrum ovalifoliumPrivet, California privet00
Ligustrum sinenseChinese Privet01
Ligustrum vulgarePrivet, European privet , Common Privet01
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
(Lour.)Merr.
Botanical References
51200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Ligustrum indicum  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.