homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Hymenanthera dentata - R.Br. ex DC.
                 
Common Name Tree Violet
Family Violaceae
USDA hardiness 8-11
Known Hazards None known
Habitats River banks and on basalt and silurian soils to high elevations[154].
Range Australia - New South Wales, Victoria.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Half Hardy Moist Soil Full sun

Summary

Hymenanthera dentata Tree Violet


http://www.flickr.com/photos/8108294@N05
Hymenanthera dentata Tree Violet
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of shrub
Hymenanthera dentata is an evergreen Shrub growing to 6 m (19ft 8in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 9 and is frost tender. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower in April. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
H. banksii. F.Muell.

Habitats
Woodland Garden Dappled Shade; Hedge;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
Dye;  Hedge;  Hedge;  Wood.

A light-fast purple dye is obtained from the berries[154]. The plant makes a good screen or hedge[157]. It is unlikely to be of any use for this purpose in Britain due to its tenderness[K]. Wood - hard, bright yellow. Used for turnery[154].
Cultivation details
Succeeds in a sunny position in most soils[182]. Prefers a moderately fertile well-drained but moisture-retentive soil in a sunny sheltered position[200]. Plants are frost-tender and so cannot be grown outdoors in Britain[1]. They tolerate temperatures down to at least -7°c in Australian gardens[157] though this cannot be translated directly to British gardens due to our cooler summers and longer, colder and wetter winters. An alpine form of this species does exist and this should be hardier than the type[157]. The very closely related H. angustifolia. DC., which is considered by some botanists to be no more than a variety of this species, is quite hardy at Kew and is said to tolerate temperatures down to about -10°c[200]. Even if the two plants are separate species, then H. angustifolia is likely to have the same uses as this plant[K].
Propagation
Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in late winter or early spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 4 - 5cm with a heel, July/August in a headily shaded frame. Pot up in spring. Good percentage[78]. Cuttings of mature side-shoots, 4 - 5cm with a heel, October/November in a cold frame. Lift in the following April. High percentage[78].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
R.Br. ex DC.
Botanical References
11154200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Hymenanthera dentata  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.