homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Escallonia laevis - (Vell.)Sleum.
                 
Common Name Escallonia
Family Escalloniaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Ravines in the Organ mountains[11].
Range S. America - Brazil.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Frost Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Summary

Escallonia laevis Escallonia


http://flickr.com/photos/30512307%40N03
Escallonia laevis Escallonia
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of shrub
Escallonia laevis is an evergreen Shrub growing to 2 m (6ft 7in) at a fast rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from Jul to August. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.

Synonyms
E. organensis. Vigiera laevis.
Habitats
 Hedge;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
Hedge;  Hedge.

Very tolerant of extreme maritime exposure, making a very good windbreak hedge[75]. Tolerant of regular and severe pruning, it can regenerate from the base if cut back by frost[200].
Cultivation details
Prefers an open sunny position and a soil that is not too rich, an ordinary sandy loam will suffice[11]. Succeeds in dry soils. Tolerates lime[200]. Only hardy in the milder areas of Britain, tolerating temperatures down to about -10°c[200]. Plants resent root disturbance and should be placed in their final positions as soon as possible[200]. A very erect shrub[200].
Propagation
Seed - we have no details on this plant but suggest sowing the seed in early spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Either put the cuttings in individual pots or pot them up as soon as they start to root. Easy[K]. Cuttings of mature wood in winter. Very easy, just plant the cuttings direct into their final positions, about 95% usually take[29, K]. Keep them moist in a dry spring.
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Escallonia pulverulentaEscallonia00
Escallonia roseaEscallonia00
Escallonia rubraEscallonia, Redclaws, Red Escallonia00
Escallonia rubra macranthaEscallonia00
Escallonia speciesEscallonia00
Escallonia x exoniensisEscallonia, Pink Princess Escallonia00
Itea japonica 10
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Expert comment
 
Author
(Vell.)Sleum.
Botanical References
200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

Subject : Escallonia laevis  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email newsletter. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.