homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Dictyosperma album - (Bory) Scheff.
                 
Common Name Hurricane Palm, Princess Palm, Red Palm
Family Arecaceae
USDA hardiness 10-12
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Coastal forests[ 314 ]. Grows at low elevations generally up to 600 metres[ 299 ].
Range Africa - Mauritius, Réunion.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Tender Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary
Hurricane Palm (Dictyosperma album), otherwise known as Princess Palm or Red Palm, is a single-stemmed, slender, evergreen feather palm that reaches a height of up to 20 m and up to 16 cm in diameter. The crown is composed of 10 to 20 leaves with each leaf measuring up to 3 m long. Hurricane Palm is very attractive hence it is also grown as an ornamental in the tropics and subtropics. It is commonly found in Africa specifically in Mauritius and Reunion. Root decoction is a diuretic. The leaves and apical bud can both be cooked and consumed.

Dictyosperma album Hurricane Palm, Princess Palm, Red Palm


International Institute of Tropical Agriculture
Dictyosperma album Hurricane Palm, Princess Palm, Red Palm
https://botanicimage.com/
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of cone
Dictyosperma album is an evergreen Tree growing to 15 m (49ft) by 8 m (26ft) at a fast rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 10. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in saline soils.
It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.

Synonyms
Areca alba Bory Areca aurea Van Houtte Areca borbonica Kunth Areca furfuracea H.Wendl. Areca lactea

Habitats
Edible Uses
Leaves - cooked[ 299 ]. The apical bud of this plant is highly valued as a food[ 299 ]. This palm is single-stemmed and unable to form sideshoots - harvesting the apical bud leads to the death of the plant[ K ].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



A root decoction is used as a diuretic[ 299 ].
Other Uses
Other Uses: None known
Cultivation details
Plants are able to tolerate occasional light frosts with temperatures down to -1?c[ 423 ]. Prefers a position in light shade or full sun[ 299 , 314 ]. Grows best in a well-drained soil. Tolerant of saline conditions[ 299 , 314 ]. Usually growing near the coast, the plant can withstand the strongest of winds, including salt-laden hurricanes[ 299 , 314 ]. A moderately fast growing plant[ 299 ]. Blooms repeatedly
Propagation
Seed - sown fresh, it germinates within 60 - 120 days[ 423 ].
Other Names
Found In
Mauritius; Réunion
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status : This taxon has not yet been assessed.
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
(Bory) Scheff.
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
A special thanks to Ken Fern for some of the information used on this page.
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Dictyosperma album  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.