homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Daphne involucrata - Wall.
                 
Common Name
Family Thymelaeaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards All parts of the plant are poisonous. Skin contact with the sap can cause dermatitis in some people.
Habitats Found at elevations up to 1800 metres in Sikkim[146].
Range E. Asia - Himalayas.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary

Daphne involucrata


Daphne involucrata
   
Physical Characteristics
 
Daphne involucrata is a deciduous Shrub. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees, flies, lepidoptera.Suitable for: medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
Eriosolena involucrata. Van Tieghan.

Habitats
Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade; Shady Edge;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
Paper.

A paper is made from the bark. It is equal in quality to D. papyracea and D. bholua[146].
Cultivation details
We have very little information on this species and doubt that it will be hardy in Britain. A good sandy loam suits most members of this genus[11]. Plants are resentful of root disturbance and should be planted into their permanent positions as soon as possible[188]. According to one report the correct name for this species is Eriosolena involucrata[109].
Propagation
Seed - best sown in a greenhouse as soon as it is ripe with the pot sealed in a polythene bag to hold in the moisture. Remove this bag as soon as germination takes place[164]. The seed usually germinates better if it is harvested 'green' (when it has fully developed but before it dries on the plant) and sown immediately. Germination should normally take place by spring, though it sometimes takes a further year. Stored seed is more problematic. It should be warm stratified for 8 - 12 weeks at 20°c followed by 12 - 14 weeks at 3°c. Germination may still take another 12 months or more at 15°c[164]. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle. Grow the plants on in the greenhouse for their first winter and then plant out in spring after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame.

Books by Plants For A Future

Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Brachyloma ciliatumDaphne Heath00
Chamaedaphne calyculataLeather Leaf11
Daphne bholua 01
Daphne genkwaLilac Daphne03
Daphne gnidiumFlax-Leaved Daphne01
Daphne laureolaSpurge Laurel01
Daphne mezereumMezereon, Paradise plant, February Daphne02
Daphne odoraWinter Daphne, Fragrant Daphne02
Daphne oleoides 11
Daphne papyracea 01
Daphne pseudomezereum 00
Salix daphnoidesViolet Willow, Daphne willow12
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
Wall.
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Daphne involucrata  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.