homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Cymopterus bulbosus - A.Nels.
                 
Common Name Bulbous Springparsley
Family Apiaceae or Umbelliferae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Dry hills and plains at elevations of 1200 - 2100 metres.
Range South-western N. America - Wyoming to Texas and New Mexico.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Well drained soil Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary

Cymopterus bulbosus Bulbous Springparsley


Cymopterus bulbosus Bulbous Springparsley
   
Physical Characteristics
 
Cymopterus bulbosus is a PERENNIAL. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.The plant is self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms
Phellopterus bulbosus
Habitats
 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves;  Root.
Edible Uses: Condiment.

The root can be eaten raw, cooked or dried for later use[257]. The dried leaves are used as a flavouring[61, 105, 177]. A celery flavouring[257]. Leaves - cooked[105, 161].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



The plant has been eaten as a stomach medicine[257].
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
We have almost no information on the needs of this species and do not know if it is hardy in Britain. We suggest growing it in a sunny position in a well-drained light or medium soil[K].
Propagation
Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe if this is possible. Sow stored seed as early in the year as possible in a greenhouse. As soon as they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring or autumn might be possible.
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Cymopterus acaulisPlains Springparsley, Fendler's springparsley, Greeley springparsley, Higgins' springparsley40
Cymopterus fendleriFendler's Springparsley20
Cymopterus globosusGlobe Springparsley20
Cymopterus longipesLongstalk Spring Parsley10
Cymopterus montanusMountain Spring Parsley20
Cymopterus newberryiSweetroot Spring Parsley21
Cymopterus purpurescensWidewing Springparsley30
Cymopterus purpureusPurple springparsley10
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Expert comment
 
Author
A.Nels.
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

Subject : Cymopterus bulbosus  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email newsletter. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.