homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Bumelia lycioides - (L.)Pers.
                 
Common Name Shittamwood
Family Sapotaceae
USDA hardiness 6-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Low moist soils by swamps and streams, also found on rocky bluffs[82].
Range South-eastern N. America - Virginia to Florida, west to Indiana and Texas.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Full sun

Summary

Bumelia lycioides Shittamwood


Robert H. Mohlenbrock @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA SCS. 1991. Southern wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. South National Technical Center, Fort Worth.
Bumelia lycioides Shittamwood
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 719.
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of lolypop
Bumelia lycioides is a deciduous Tree growing to 8 m (26ft 3in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7. It is in flower from Aug to September, and the seeds ripen from Oct to November. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in saline soils.
It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
Sideroxylon lycioides.

Habitats
Woodland Garden Secondary; Sunny Edge;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Fruit.
Edible Uses:

Fruit[177]. No further details. The fruit has a thick flesh and is about 10mm in diameter[82, 200].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
Wood.

Wood - heavy, hard, not strong, close grained[82, 229]. It weighs about 46lb per cubic foot[235]. Of no commercial value, it is used for tool handles, cabinet making etc[82, 229].
Cultivation details
Succeeds in a warm sunny site in any freely draining moderately fertile soil[200]. Plants are cut back by temperatures below about -15°c but they regenerate freely from the base 200]. Succeeds outdoors at Kew[11], though it is not very vigorous[K]. This species rarely, if ever, fruits in Britain[11]. The tree at Kew flowered freely in the long hot summer of 1989 but did not produce fruit[K].
Propagation
Seed - we have no details on this species but would suggest that if ripe seed can be obtained it should be sown straight away in a cold greenhouse. Stored seed can be sown in late winter or early spring in a greenhouse. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter, planting them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Bumelia lanuginosaChittamwood20
Bumelia tenaxIronwood, Tough bully20
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
(L.)Pers.
Botanical References
1182200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Bumelia lycioides  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.