homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Bobartia indica - L.
                 
Common Name Rush Iris
Family Iridaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Sandy mountain slopes and flats below 500 metres in the south-western Cape[79, 260].
Range S. Africa
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Frost Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Summary

Bobartia indica Rush Iris


http://www.flickr.com/photos/59116221@N00
Bobartia indica Rush Iris
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Bobartia indica is an evergreen Perennial growing to 0.6 m (2ft) by 0.2 m (0ft 8in) at a slow rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from Mar to October. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees.Suitable for: light (sandy) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very acid soils.
It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms
B. spathacea

Habitats
 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
Basketry.

The tough, rush-like leaves are used in basket making[46, 61].
Cultivation details
Requires a very sunny position and a gritty soil[1, 42, 79]. Plants prefer a moist winter followed by a dry summer[260]. Succeeds in poor acidic soils[282]. Plants require protection from severe frosts (below about -5°c) and excessive rain, but they are otherwise hardy in Britain[1, 200]. Individual flowers are about 5cm in diameter and only live for one day[260]. The rhizomes establish themselves very deeply in the soil[42].
Propagation
Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest that the seed is probably best sown as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse. Sow stored seed in early spring in a greenhouse. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow on the plants in the greenhouse for at least the first winter planting them out in late spring. Division in autumn[1].

Books by Plants For A Future

Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
L.
Botanical References
79200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Bobartia indica  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.