homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Aspidosperma eburneum - Allem?o ex Saldanha
                 
Common Name Eburneum
Family Apocynaceae
USDA hardiness 10-12
Known Hazards The freshly cut wood and sap of Aspidosperma species causes irritation of the eyes, nose, and throat, with general malaise[ 407 ]. The sawdust, on contact with abraded skin, produces local burning and a vesicular eruption with general symptoms of muscular weakness and cramps, sweating, dryness of the mouth, and faintness[ 407 ]. Once the wood is thoroughly dry it loses its toxicity unless polishes or dyes in organic solvents are used on it[ 407 ]
Habitats Forests[ 409 ].
Range S. America - Brazil.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Tender Moist Soil Full sun

Summary
Aspidosperma eburneum is an evergreen tree that is widely harvested from the wild for its highly valued timber. It grows up to 20 m in height and it is commonly found in Brazil. The wood is an excellent substitute for West Indian satinwood or Xanthoxylum. It is used in cabinet-making, mathematical scales, and for engraving uses. Freshly cut wood has toxic effects causing irritation of the eyes, nose, and throat.

Aspidosperma eburneum Eburneum


agrolink.com
Aspidosperma eburneum Eburneum
agrolink.com
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of cone
Aspidosperma eburneum is an evergreen Tree growing to 20 m (65ft) by 15 m (49ft) at a medium rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 10. and are pollinated by Insects.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
Aspidosperma compactinervium Kuhlm. Aspidosperma pruinosum Markgr.

Habitats
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
Other uses rating: High (4/5). This wood is of the brightest yellow satinwood colour, and has an exceptionally close and smooth compact grain. It very closely resembles West Indian satinwood (Xanthoxylum), except that the grain is closer and finer. It would provide an excellent substitute for the latter[ 719 ]. It is highly prized for cabinet work, mathematical scales, and for engraving purposes[ 46 , 719 ].
Cultivation details
Not known
Propagation
Seed
Other Names
Eburneum or Aspidosperma eburneum
Found In
Coming Soon
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

None Known
Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status : This taxon has not yet been assessed.
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
Allem?o ex Saldanha
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
A special thanks to Ken Fern for some of the information used on this page.
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Aspidosperma eburneum  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.