homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Ardisia japonica - (Thunb.)Blume.
Common Name Marlberry
Family Primulaceae
USDA hardiness 8-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Woods in hills and low mountains all over Japan[58]. Mixed forests or bamboo woods, hillsides and dark damp places at elevations up to 1200 metres[266].
Range E. Asia - China, Japan.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Frost Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade

Bloom Color: White. Main Bloom Time: Mid summer. Form: Prostrate, Variable spread.

Ardisia japonica Marlberry

Ardisia japonica Marlberry
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of shrub
Ardisia japonica is an evergreen Shrub growing to 0.5 m (1ft 8in) at a medium rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from Aug to September, and the seeds ripen from Dec to March. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland). It prefers moist soil.


Woodland Garden Dappled Shade; Shady Edge; Hedge;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Antidote;  Antitussive;  Cancer;  Carminative;  Depurative;  Diuretic;  Expectorant.

This plant is commonly used in Chinese herbalism, especially in cases of bronchitis, where it is considered to be one of the 50 fundamental herbs[218]. Carminative, depurative, expectorant, stimulates blood circulation[147, 178]. The leaves are used in the treatment of cancer and hepatoma[218]. A decoction of the stems is used in the treatment of coughs and uterine bleeding[218]. The root is antidote and diuretic[218]. The plant is depurative[218].
Other Uses
Hedge;  Hedge.

Plants can be grown as a trimmed hedge[200].
Cultivation details
Landscape Uses:Container. Prefers a well-drained humus rich soil in partial shade in a position sheltered from cold drying winds[200]. Hardy to about -10°c, it succeeds outdoors in S.W. England[1] but is not wholly hardy at Kew[11]. It does well in a woodland situation[166]. A number of cultivars have been developed for their ornamental value[182]. Special Features: Attractive foliage, Not North American native, Invasive, Fragrant flowers.
Seed - best harvested when it is ripe in the winter and sown immediately in a greenhouse[1]. Sow stored seed as early in the year as possible. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a shady part of the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, once the plants are 20cm or more tall. Cuttings of half-ripe wood in summer[200]. Grow on in cool, shaded humid conditions until well rooted[200].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Ardisia crenataCoralberry, Hen's eyes, Spiceberry01
Ardisia crispa 11
Ardisia sieboldiiDuo Zhi Zi Jin Niu10
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
Elizabeth H.
Jesus Molina Mon Apr 19 14:24:42 2004
A quien corresponda.

Estimados compañeros, aquì en Chiapas, México, estoy trabajando con plantas del gènero Ardisias y me gustaria que me enviaran informacion referente a aislamientos de constituyentes quìmicos mediante cromatografìas.

les agradezco me correspondan


Químico Jesús Molina

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

Subject : Ardisia japonica  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email newsletter. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.