homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Angophora cordifolia - Cav.
                 
Common Name Smooth-Barked Apple
Family Myrtaceae
USDA hardiness 8-11
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Eucalyptus forests, especially in poor sandy or stony country[156].
Range Australia - New South Wales, Queensland.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Half Hardy Moist Soil Full sun

Summary

Angophora cordifolia Smooth-Barked Apple


Angophora cordifolia Smooth-Barked Apple
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of cone
Angophora cordifolia is an evergreen Tree growing to 30 m (98ft 5in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 9. It is in leaf 12-Jan. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees.Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
A. costata. Domin. A. lanceolata.

Habitats
Woodland Garden Secondary; Dappled Shade; South Wall. By. West Wall. By.
Edible Uses
Edible Parts:
Edible Uses: Gum.

None known
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Astringent.

Astringent[156].
Other Uses
Gum;  Preservative;  Wood.

A gum is obtained from the trunk, it is used medicinally and also to preserve ropes in water[156]. Wood - not durable. Used for fence rails, rough slabs etc[156].
Cultivation details
Prefers a sunny position in a moderately fertile well-drained moisture retentive circum-neutral soil[200]. Tolerates poor and dry soils, especially those low in mineral elements[200]. Established plants are drought tolerant[200], but they are not very wind resistant[77]. Plants succeed outdoors in Britain only in the very mildest areas of the country[200]. They are hardy to at least -7°c in Australian gardens[157], but this cannot be translated directly to British gardens because of our cooler summers and longer colder and wetter winters. There is some confusion over the correct name for this species. We have used the name A. cordifolia Cav. - one synonym of this species is given as A. costata. (Gaertn.)Britten. Some of the information we have included here was listed under A. costata. Domin., which we have assumed is the same species. Trees lose their branches in high winds[157]. They sheds their bark annually[167].
Propagation
Seed - sow April in a warm greenhouse. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a sunny position in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. If trying them outdoors, plant them out in early summer and give them some protection from the cold for at least their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of mature wood of the current seasons growth in sandy soil in a frame.

Books by Plants For A Future

Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
Cav.
Botanical References
200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Angophora cordifolia  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.