homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Andira coriacea - Pulle
                 
Common Name Red Cabbage Bark Tree
Family Fabaceae
USDA hardiness 10-12
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Rain forests and savannah forests[422].
Range S. America - French Guiana, Surinam.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Tender Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary
Andira coriacea is an evergreen tree that has a flat, rounded crown. It grows up to 25 m tall when fully matured. The bole can reach 60 - 90 m in diameter. It is widely cultivated for its highly durable wood in South America. The plant has a symbiotic relationship with soil nitrogen-fixing bacteria. No known edible and medicinal uses for this species.

Andira coriacea Red Cabbage Bark Tree


Andira coriacea Red Cabbage Bark Tree
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of cone
Andira coriacea is an evergreen Tree growing to 20 m (65ft) by 20 m (65ft) at a fast rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 10. It can fix Nitrogen.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
Andira wachenheimi Benoist

Habitats
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
Other uses rating: Medium (3/5). Other Uses: The heartwood is pink-brown to red-brown with bands of light coloured wood that give it a distinctive figure; it is clearly demarcated from the 3 - 5cm wide band of sapwood. Texture is coarse; grain straight or interlocked. The wood is heavy, hard, elastic, very durable, being resistant to fungi, dry wood borers and termites, and suitable for use untreated in marine environments and brackish water. The wood seasons fairly quickly with only a slight rish of distortion or check; once dry it is poorly stable in service. It has a strong blunting effect upon tools, stellite-tipped and tungsten carbide tools are recommended; it is difficult to get a smooth surface when planing because of the alternate bands of hard and soft wood; nailing and screwing are good, but pre-boring is necessary; gluing is correct on dry wood and smooth surfaces, but is suitable for interior uses only. The wood has a wide range of applications, being suitable for use in salt water. It is used in cabinet making, furniture, construction, interior and exterior joinery and panelling, industrial flooring, turned goods, heavy carpentry etc[ 848 ].
Cultivation details
This species has a symbiotic relationship with certain soil bacteria; these bacteria form nodules on the roots and fix atmospheric nitrogen. Some of this nitrogen is utilized by the growing plant but some can also be used by other plants growing nearby[ 755 ].
Propagation
Seed.
Other Names
Red Cabbage Bark Tree
Found In
Coming Soon
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

None Known
Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status : This taxon has not yet been assessed.
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
Pulle
Botanical References
1
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
A special thanks to Ken Fern for some of the information used on this page.
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Andira coriacea  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.