homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Agathis moorei - (Lindl.) Mast.
                 
Common Name Pacific Kauri, Moore Kauri
Family Araucariaceae
USDA hardiness 10-12
Known Hazards None Known
Habitats A large emergent tree mainly restricted to areas of lowland rainforest that are mostly on non-ultramafic substrates[ 338 ].
Range Western Pacific - New Caledonia.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Tender Moist Soil Full shade Semi-shade Full sun

Summary
Agathis moorei is a medium-sized evergreen tree with a rounded crown that grows up to 30 m in height and 60-120 cm in diameter. The leaves are usually 5-6 cm long and 8-12 mm broad and in decussate opposite pairs. It has an oval-shaped cone up to 15 cm long and 12 cm diameter that disintegrate at maturity to release the winged seeds. It is endemic to New Caledonia, Australia, and Pacific and is threatened by habitat loss due to overexploitation of timber. The seed is edible however the plant has no known hazards and medicinal features. Also known as: Kaori Blanc, Kaori rouge

Agathis moorei Pacific Kauri, Moore Kauri


flickr.com/people/calamites/
Agathis moorei Pacific Kauri, Moore Kauri
flickr.com/people/tim-waters/
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of cone
Agathis moorei is an evergreen Tree growing to 25 m (82ft) by 7 m (23ft) at a medium rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 10 and is frost tender. and are pollinated by Wind.It is noted for attracting wildlife.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid and neutral soils. It can grow in full shade (deep woodland) semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
Agathis corbassonii de Laub. Dammara lanceolata Vieill. Dammara moorei Lindl. Salisburyodendron corb

Habitats
Edible Uses
Seeds
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None Known
Other Uses
Other Uses The heartwood is a creamy-white or light yellow, often with a pink reflection, turning golden brown on exposure; it is not clearly demarcated from the 8 - 11cm wide band of heartwood. The texture is fine; the grain straight. The wood is light in weight, soft, not very durable, being susceptible to dry wood borers and termites, and moderately susceptible to fungi. The wood seasons well with only a slight risk of checking or distorting; once dried it is stable in service. It works well with normal tools; screwing and nailing are good; gluing is correct. The wood has a wide range of uses, including for cabinet work and high class furniture, interior panelling and joinery, turnery, wood ware, light carpentry, boxes and crates, cooperage, veneer etc[ 848 ].
Cultivation details
High nitrogen fertilizer annually. Found In: Australia, New Caledonia, Pacific.
Propagation
Seed, Cuttings of leading shoots.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
(Lindl.) Mast.
Botanical References
303325
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Agathis moorei  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.