Help keep this site running by making a donation with paypal.
Plant portrait - Hippophae salicifolia
This article originally appeared in the August 1996 edition of the
Friends of PFAF newsletter.
When we first moved to Cornwall, one of the first plants I put
out was a small group of Hippophae salicifolia. They were about
60cm tall and looked rather lost in the middle of this large
empty field. A month later, the rabbits had done their worst
and each of the plants had lost most of their bark. I thought
that this was the death-knell for them, but put some protection
around them just in case.
Along came the spring and the plants grew away as though
nothing had happened to them. By the end of their first summer
they were about 1.5 metres tall and looking wonderful. They
have managed to keep up this same rate of growth in subsequent
years and the largest is now over 6 metres tall and really
looking like a tree. The plants have been impervious to the
frequent strong winds we get here and have also been unaffected
by droughts or exceedingly wet weather.
They also look quite beautiful. Of a very uptight habit, their
deciduous leaves have a somewhat silvery hue and look rather
like the leaves of a willow tree. They fruited for the first
time this year. Two of the three plants have turned out to be
female and the other is a male (what wonderful luck) and one of
the females had a particularly heavy crop.
The fruit is rather small, about 3mm in diameter, and is very
fiddly to harvest. It is carried right next to the branches and
these branches are often armed with large thorns. The fruit
itself tastes like a sharp lemon, which is not to everyone's
taste raw. Our 16 month old son loved it and ate it in
quantity. He was frequently asking us to pick it for him. If
you cannot stomach much of it raw, the fruit makes a superb
juice or can be cooked to make jams and other preserves. What
makes this fruit rather special is that it is quite possibly
the most nutritious fruit that can be grown outdoors in
Britain. It is very rich in vitamins (especially C) and
minerals and also contains essential fatty acids. These fatty
acids have been shown to prevent cancer when taken as part of
the diet and experiments in Sweden are indicating that they can
be used in treating cancer. A superb lotion for treating burns
can be made from the fruits and also from the young twigs. This
lotion is said to prevent scarring.
The tree is very vigorous and also enriches the soil with
nitrogen. It has a very vigorous root system and has been
planted on steep slopes to stabilize the soil. It also produces
suckers freely so is not a plant to grow in a small space. If
you have room for it, however, then it is a very worthwhile
plant to grow. It needs a position in a well-drained soil with
at least a reasonable amount of sun, but apart from that it is
not really fussy.
Plants for a Future does not verify the accuracy of reader comments,
use at your own risk. In particular
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants.
You should always consult a professional before using plants medicinally.
Dear Sirs!
Our company deals with the processing of berries. We would like to introduce you our production.
Natural sea buckthorn oil:
The oil is obtained from pulp of sea buckthorn berries. The company is equipped with up-to-date machinery. During the production we use the progressive technologies. In our production we don't use the extraction method and any chemical species. Due to such technique, we obtain natural (100%) sea buckthorn oil. The oil has bright, orange-red colour and specific (characteristic for sea buckthorn oil) flavor.
Pack: Aseptic bag-in-box (capacity - 200 liters)
Natural sea buckthorn juice:
The juice is obtained through pressing from fresh sea buckthorn berries. It is subject to soft cooking. The juice has bright, orange colour and well-expressed, natural flavor and sweet-sour taste.
Contents:
Content of dry substances is about - 7-10 Brix.
Content of organic acid is about - 1.8-2.5%
Vitamin B,A,C,E,K,PP complex, microelements and flavonoids.
Pack: Aseptic bag-in-box (capacity - 200 liters)
Sea buckthorn pip is dried out at temperature 30Cº. It is the raw material for producing the cosmetic oil from the pip.
Pack: bag (25 kg)
Dried sea buckthorn pulp is the raw material for production of oil by the extraction method.
We are ready to discuss the delivering of all the above mentioned production and also the juice and dried pulp from blackberry, and snowball berry, red and black ash berry and other berries, including wild growing ones.
We search reliable partners/
656008 Russia, Altai territory, Barnaul
Zagorodnaya Street, 129
Tel: +7-3852-65-03-59
Fax: +7-3852-39-83-32
e-mail: oil-@bk.ru
Olga Birukova
Hippophae salicifolia
Ben Stallings
Thu Feb 22 2007
Please state in your article that Sea Buckthorn is unrelated to the
common buckthorn that has proven to be a terribly invasive species in
North America and costs millions of dollars to eradicate. Otherwise
people may read your article and plant common buckthorn thinking it is
useful, or worse, they may dismiss your organization as harmful because
they have heard bad things about "buckthorn." Thank you!
Ben's post gives the reason why we always stress the botanical name of a plant, rather than using common names.
The buckthorn he is referring to is actually a number of different European species in the genus Rhamnus. These have become extensively naturalised in N. America and have been declared noxious weeds.
They should, under no circumstances, be planted out in that country. They are also slightly toxic, quite unlike the fruits of sea buckthorn which are both very nutritious and edible.
It is very important, when identifying any plant, to use the botanical name or mistakes such as Ben refers to could all to easily happen.
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons License. You
can copy, distribute, display this works and to make derivative works but: Attribution is required, and it's Share Alike (GNUish/copyleft)
i.e. has an identical license. We also ask that you let us know (webmaster@pfaf.org) if
you link to, redistribute, make a derived work or do anything groovy with this information.