homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Baccharis pilularis - DC.
                 
Common Name Dwarf Chaparral Broom, Coyotebrush , Chaparral Broom
Family Asteraceae or Compositae
USDA hardiness 8-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Coastal sand dunes and hills[200].
Range South-western N. America - California.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Frost Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Summary
Bloom Color: White, Yellow. Main Bloom Time: Early fall, Early winter, Late fall, Mid fall. Form: Prostrate, Spreading or horizontal.

Baccharis pilularis Dwarf Chaparral Broom, Coyotebrush , Chaparral Broom


Baccharis pilularis Dwarf Chaparral Broom, Coyotebrush , Chaparral Broom
http://www.flickr.com/photos/miguelvieira/
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of shrub
Baccharis pilularis is an evergreen Shrub growing to 0.5 m (1ft 8in) at a fast rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in flower from Jul to August. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.

Synonyms
B. consanguinea.
Habitats
 Ground Cover;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



An infusion of the plant has been used as a general remedy or panacea[257].
Other Uses
Soil stabilization.

An effective ground-cover plant for sunny banks[200]. The plant has an extensive root system and is very useful for stabilizing sand dunes etc[200].
Cultivation details
Landscape Uses:Ground cover, Rock garden. Succeeds in almost any soil, from heavy clays to pure sands, if it is growing in a sunny position[11, 200]. Very tolerant of poor dry soils[200]. Tolerates maritime exposure[200]. This species is not hardy in the colder areas of the country, it requires an almost frost-free climate and tolerates temperatures down to between -5 and -10°c[200]. Plants respond well to trimming[200]. Dioecious. Male and female plants must be grown if seed is required. Special Features:North American native, All or parts of this plant are poisonous, Attractive flowers or blooms.
Propagation
Seed - no pre-treatment is required[113]. Surface sow in pots a cold frame in the spring, do not let the compost dry out. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 2 weeks[113]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the cold frame for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Very easy[K]. Cuttings of mature wood of the current seasons growth, November in a frame. Easy[K].
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Baccharis halimifoliaBush Groundsel, Eastern baccharis, High Tide Bush, Sea Myrtle, Salt Bush01
Baccharis patagonica 00
Baccharis vimineaMule's Fat11
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Expert comment
 
Author
DC.
Botanical References
200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

Subject : Baccharis pilularis  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email newsletter. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.