homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Babiana plicata - Ker-Gawl.
                 
Common Name Baboon Root
Family Iridaceae
USDA hardiness 8-11
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Sandy soils on flat land and mountain sides[73].
Range S. Africa.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Half Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Summary

Babiana plicata Baboon Root


Babiana plicata Baboon Root
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Babiana plicata is a CORM growing to 0.2 m (0ft 8in) by 0.1 m (0ft 4in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 9. It is in flower from May to June. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.Suitable for: light (sandy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms
B. caerulescens. B. reflexa.
Habitats
 Cultivated Beds; South Wall. By. West Wall. By.
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Root.
Edible Uses:

Corm - boiled[2, 22, 46, 61, 177]. It is 2 - 3cm in diameter[200].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
An easily grown plant, it requires a warm, sunny, sheltered position in a well-drained light sandy soil[42, 79]. Plants are only reliably hardy in the milder areas of Britain and are best cultivated in pots in a cold greenhouse in most parts of the country[1]. They tolerate temperatures down to about -5°c[200]. Plant the corms 20 - 25cm deep[79, 200]. If necessary, the corms can be lifted after the plant dies down in the autumn and stored overwinter in a dry frost-free place, replanting them in the spring[200]. If the plants are to be left in the ground over the winter then it is best to give them a protective mulch of bracken or some similar material[245]. The growing plant resents root disturbance[134].
Propagation
Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cool greenhouse, it will germinate in the spring[200]. The seed can also be sown in a warm greenhouse at most times of the year[1]. It usually germinates within 4 - 8 weeks at 20°c[134]. Give young seedlings as much light as possible[134]. Sow the seed thinly so that it does not need to be thinned and grow the young plants on for their first year without disturbance. Give an occasional liquid feed to ensure that they do not become nutrient deficient. Pot the small bulbs up when they are dormant, placing 2 - 3 bulbs in each pot, and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least the next year. Plant them out into their permanent positions when the plants are dormant in the autumn. Division of offsets when the plant is dormant in the autumn. They are freely produced[42, 200]. The offsets can be planted direct into their permanent positions if required.
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Expert comment
 
Author
Ker-Gawl.
Botanical References
73200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

Subject : Babiana plicata  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email newsletter. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.