homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Abronia fragrans - Nutt.
                 
Common Name Snowball Sand Verbena
Family Nyctaginaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Dry sandy soils, scrub and grasslands at elevations of 400 - 2000 metres[60, 235, 270].
Range South-western N. America - South Dakota to Nebraska, Colorado, Texas and Mexico
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Frost Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Summary

Abronia fragrans Snowball Sand Verbena


Abronia fragrans Snowball Sand Verbena
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Abronia fragrans is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.6 m (2ft) by 0.8 m (2ft 7in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in flower from Jun to August. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought.

Synonyms
A. speciosa.

Habitats
 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Root.
Edible Uses:

Root - cooked[46]. Dried then ground into a powder and mixed with corn[61, 105, 161]. Use of the root was said by some North American Indian tribes to give one a good appetite and make them fat[257].
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Cathartic;  Diaphoretic;  Emetic.

The plant is cathartic, diaphoretic and emetic[257]. The roots and flowers were used by the North American Indians to treat stomach cramps and as a general panacea or 'life' medicine[257]. A cold infusion was used as a lotion for sores or sore mouths and also to bathe perspiring feet[257].
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Prefers a light well-drained sandy soil in full sun[200]. This species is not very hardy in Britain, though it should succeed outdoors in the southern part of the country, especially if given a warm sheltered site[200]. The flowers are produced in terminal clusters, they only open in the coolness of the evening, diffusing a vanilla-like perfume[245]. Seed is rarely ripened on plants growing in Britain[1].
Propagation
Seed - sow autumn or early spring very shallowly in pots of sandy soil in a greenhouse[133]. Germination can be very slow unless you peel off the outer skin and pre-soak the seed for 24 hours in warm water[200, 245]. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 2 months at 15°c[133]. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Seedlings are prone to damp off and so should be kept well-ventilated[200]. Plant out in late spring, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings in spring, rooted in sand[200].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Abronia latifoliaSand Verbena, Coastal sand verbena20
Abronia turbinataTransmontane Sand Verbena01
Abronia villosaDesert Sand Verbena01
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Expert comment
 
Author
Nutt.
Botanical References
60270274
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

Subject : Abronia fragrans  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email newsletter. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.